BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] While waste stream
Electronic Filing: Received, Clerk's Office, November 28, 2007
authorizations were previously handled by IEPA as separate documents,
2
they are now
incorporated into the permit for each facility. Transcript, p. 31. Therefore, the precise issues
raised in the
Envirite
case would no longer be raised under the current procedures.
More importantly, a careful reading of the definition in Section 39(h) demonstrates that
IEPA’s interpretation of the definition of “generator” is accurate for purposes of local siting
approval. Section 39(h) states that the standard definition in Section 3.205 of the Act applies for
purposes of that subsection, unless an exemption is met. The exemption that Petitioner tries to
claim is the following: “unless (1) the hazardous waste is treated…prior to disposal, in which
case the last person who treats…the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the generator.” Section
39(h). IEPA has already conceded that PDC accurately meets this exemption for purposes of
waste stream authorization. However, the fact that this description is stated here as an
exemption
to the standard definition found in Section 3.205 of the Act means that this description is
not