BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ARGUMENT
PETITIONER IS NOT EXEMPT FROM LOCAL SITING APPROVAL, BECAUSE IT IS NOT A WASTE
“GENERATOR” FOR THAT PURPOSE
The requirement of local siting approval is defined in several parts throughout
interrelated sections of the Act. Section 39(c) initially limits IEPA’s authority to grant a permit,
and states in relevant part: “[N]o permit for the development or construction of a new pollution
control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency
that the location of the facility has been approved…in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.”
The term “new pollution control facility” is defined in Section 3.330(b) of the Act to include
three circumstances. The situation applicable in this case is found in Section 3.330(b)(2): “the
area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted pollution control facility.” It is
undisputed that PDC operates a currently permitted pollution control facility (Joint Exhibit 1 at
#1), and that the proposed RWL would represent an expansion beyond the vertical, horizontal
and capacity-related boundaries of that permitted facility (Joint Exhibit 1 at #3 and #5;