BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5.
Assessing all costs against Respondents pursuant to Section
42(f) of the
Act, including attorney, expert witnesses, and consultant fees expended by the State in its
pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT
IV
IMPROPER DISPOSAL OF REGULATED ASBESTOS-CONTAINING MATERIALS
1-35. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
19 and 25 through 27 of Count I, and paragraphs 23 through 35 of Count
11, as paragraphs 1
through 35 of this Count IV.
36.
Section
61.150(b) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 6 1.150(b), provides as
follows:
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as soon as is
practical by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the provisions of
9
61.154, or
(2)
An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-
containing waste material into nonasbestos (asbestos
-free) material
according to the provisions of
5
6 1.155.
37.
Section 61.141 of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.141, provides
the following definitions:
Asbestos-containing waste materials
means mill tailings or any waste that
contains commercial asbestos and is generated by a source subject to the
provisions of this subpart. This term includes filters from control devices,
friable asbestos waste material, and bags or other
similar.packaging
contaminated with commercial asbestos. As applied to demolition and
renovation operations, this term also includes regulated asbestos
-
containing material waste and materials contaminated with asbestos
including disposable equipment and clothing.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
38.