BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] standard, or combination thereof, which in the
~dministrator's judgment is
. .
consistent with the provisions of subsection (d) or (f) of this section.
. . .
26.
On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that work practice standards
rather than emission standards are appropriate in the regulation of asbestos, 43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7412 (2007), the U.S. EPA
adopted National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (
"NESHAP"), including
asbestos, at 40 C.F.R. Part 61, Subpart
M ('NESAHP for asbestos").
27.
Section 61.141 of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.141, provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below are given
the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Adequately
wet
means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to prevent the
release of particulates. If visible emissions are observed coming from
asbestos-
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
containing material, then that material has not been adequately wetted. However,
the absence of visible emissions is not sufficient evidence of being adequately
wet.
Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite (chrysotile),
riebeckite (crocidolite),
cummingtonite-grunerite, anthophyllite, and
actinolite
-tremolite.
Category I nonfriable asbestos containing material
(ACM) means asbestos-
containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing
products continuing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the method
specified in appendix
E, subpart E, 40 C.F.R. 763, section 1, Polarized Light
Microscopy.
Category 11 nonfriable ACM
means any material, excluding Category I
nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined
using the methods specified in appendix A, subpart F, 40 C.F.R. part 763,
section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry, cannot be crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting
structural member of a facility together with any related handling
operations or the intentional burning of any facility.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or
residential structure, installation, or building (including any structure,
installation or building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
units operated as a residential cooperative, but excluding residential
buildings having four or fewer dwelling units); any ship; and any active or
inactive waste disposal site.