BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1
-22. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
19 and 25 through
27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 22 of this Count 11.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
23.
Section 9.1 (d) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS
51 9.1 (d) (2004), provides as follows:
d)
No person shall:
1.
Violate any provisions of Sections 1 1
1, 1 12, 165, 173 of the Clean
Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.
24.
Section
112(d)(l) of the Clean Air Act ("CAY), 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(l) (2007),
titled, Emission Standards, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1.
The Administrator shall
promulgate regulations establishing emission
standards for each category or subcategory of major sources and area
sources of hazardous air pollutants listed for regulation.
. . .
25.
'
Section 1 12(h)(l) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7412(h)(l) (2007), titled, Work Practice
Standards and Other
~equirements, provides in pertinent part as follows:
1.
For the purposes of this section, if it is not feasible in the judgment of the
Administrator to prescribe or enforce an emission standard for control of a
hazardous air pollutant or pollutants, the Administrator may, in lieu
thereof, promulgate a design, equipment, work practice, operation
standard, or combination thereof, which in the
~dministrator's judgment is
. .
consistent with the provisions of subsection (d) or (f) of this section.
. . .
26.
On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that work practice standards
rather than emission standards are appropriate in the regulation of asbestos, 43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7412 (2007), the U.S. EPA