BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5
61.150; and
(ii)
Carefully lower the material to the ground and
floor, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise
damaging or disturbing the material.
(8)
Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no
RACM shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or
disturbed at a facility regulated by this section unless at
least one on
-site representative, such as a foreman or
management
-level person or other authorized
representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present.
. . :
37.
Section 61.150(a)(l) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.150(a)(l),
provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of
5.5
61.144,
6 1.145, 6 1.146, and 6 1.147 shall comply with the following provisions:
(a)
Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air during the
collection, processing (including incineration), packaging, or
transporting of any asbestos
-containing waste material generated
by the source, or use one of the emission control and waste
treatment methods specified in paragraphs (a)
(I) through (4) of
this section.
(1)
Adequately wet asbestos
-containing waste material as
follows:
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
(iii)
After wetting, seal all asbestos
-containing waste
material in leak
-tight containers while wet; or, for
materials that will not fit into containers without
additional breaking, put materials into leak
-tight
wrapping; and
(iv)
Label the containers or wrapped materials specified
in paragraph
(a)(l)(iii) of this section using warning
labels specified by Occupational Safety and Health
Standards of the Department of Labor,
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) under 29 C.F.R.
1910.1001(j)(4) or
1926.1 10 1
(k)(8). The labels shall be printed in
letters of sufficient size and contrast so as to be
readily visible and legible.
(v)
For asbestos
-containing waste material to be
transported off the facility site, label containers or
wrapped materials with the name of the waste
generator and the location at which the waste was
generated.
38.
Respondents failed to properly remove all RACM from barracks buildings
266 and 267 at the Site before commencing planned renovation activities, which broke
up, dislodged and similarly disturbed the material, as required by Section
61.145(~)(1) of
the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R.