BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5.
Assessing all costs against Respondents pursuant to Section
42(f) of the Act,
including attorney, expert witnesses, and consultant fees expended by the State in its pursuit of
this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT I11
FAILURE TO REMOVE AND CONTAIN RACM
IN COMPLIANCE WITH NESHAP REQUIREMENTS
1-35. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
19 and
25'through 27 of Count I, and paragraphs 23 through 35 of Count 11, as paragraphs 1
through
35 of this Count 111.
36.
Section 61.145(~)(1), (c)(2), (c)(6) and (c)(8) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40
C.F.R.
61.145(~)(1), (c)(2), (c)(6) and (c)(8) (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph
applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply
with the following procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or
renovated before any activity begins that would break up,
dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to the material for subsequent removal
. . .
(2)
When a facility component that contains, is covered with,
or is coated with RACM is being taken out of the facility as
a unit or in sections:
(i)
Adequately wet all RACM exposed during cutting
and disjoining operations; and
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
(ii)
Carefully lower each unit or section to the floor and
to ground level, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or
otherwise damaging or disturbing the RACM.
(6)
For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped:
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or'treated
in preparation for disposal in accordance with
5
61.150; and
(ii)
Carefully lower the material to the ground and
floor, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise
damaging or disturbing the material.
(8)
Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no
RACM shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or
disturbed at a facility regulated by this section unless at
least one on
-site representative, such as a foreman or
management
-level person or other authorized
representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation