BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure, and is therefore
"friable asbestos material" as
that term is defined in Section 6 1.14 1 of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.14 1.
33.
The transite siding, floor tile, and floor tile mastic that was removed with spud
bars that broke
-up and dislodged the material and thereby rendered it friable and the dry, friable
material removed from barracks buildings 266 and 267 at the Site are.
"RACM as that term is
defined in Section 61.141 of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.141.
34.
Section
61.145(a) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.145(a), is
enforceable through Section 9.1 (d) of the Act, 4 15 ILCS
519.1 (d),' titled Standard for demolition
and renovation: and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b),
and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos, including Category
I and Category I1 nonfriable ACM. The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to each owner
or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the removal of
RACM as follows:
(i)
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or a least
15 square meters (1 60 square feet) on other facility
components, or
(ii)
At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be
measured previously.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 15, 2007
* * * * * * PCB 2007-144 * * * * * *
35.
Respondents removed approximately 480 linear feet of regulated asbestos-
containing transite siding located on one exterior wall of the building 267. Because the amount
of RACM removed was more than either 260 linear feet, 160 square feet
andlor 35 cubic feet, the
project is subject to notification and asbestos emission control requirements specified by
Sections
61.145(b) and (c) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.145(b) and (c).
36.
Section
61.145(b) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R. 61.145(b), is
enforceable through Section
9.l(d) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS 5/9.l(d), and provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(b)
NotiJication requirements.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
\
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention
to demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S.
Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand
delivery is acceptable.
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i)
At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping
or removal work or any other activity begins (such
as site preparation that would break up, dislodge or
similarly disturb asbestos material), if the operation
is described in paragraphs (a)
(1) and (4) (except
(a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the
operation is as described in paragraph
(a)(2) of this
section, notification is required 10 working days
before demolition begins.
37.
Respondents failed to thoroughly inspect the facility for the presence and location
of asbestos-containing material (
"ACM") prior to commencing asbestos removal and disposal
activities at the Site, as required by Section
61.145(a) of the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 C.F.R.