1. For Illinois EPA use only
[…] 11. Premcor hereby
incorporates
by
reference
the comments (attached
hereto
as Exhibits A, B, and C) submitted to the Illinois EPA regarding the May 2004 draft
permit.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 24, 2006
* * * * * PCB 2007-030 * * * * *

12. For the above-referenced reasons,
the CAAPP permit does not reflect the
current applicable requirements or the current operations of the facility, and thus is not
"consistent
with
the
Clean
Air Act and regulations
promulgated thereunder and this Act
and regulations promulgated thereunder." 415 ILCS 5/39.5. Certain conditions discussed
herein
are not required to "accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act and to
assure compliance with applicable requirements." Id.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner, THE PREMCOR
REFINING GROUP INC. petitions
the Illinois Pollution Control Board for a hearing on the Illinois EPA's action to issue this
CAAPP permit in this fashion. And, as set forth in the accompanying
Motion to Stay