BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] obligated to follow and apply Section 39.2 of the Act, and it properly did so, even in the face of
its own City Manager acting as the applicant. To now have a form of "expansion remorse"
because of a potential future cost modification between the City and RWD pursuant to the
restated host agreement should not and cannot undo the April 11, 2007 decision which rested not
on cost, but on being protective of the public health, safety and welfare. Allowing the Motions
to Reconsider would therefore be contrary to Section 39.2 of the Act.
II.
THE BOARD PROPERLY APPLIED THE APPLICABLE LAW IN
AFFIRMING SPECIAL CONDITION 23.
As the City consistently fails to acknowledge, “the county board or the governing body of
the municipality may also consider
as evidence
the previous operating experience and past
record of convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary or parent
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 11, 2008
Exhibit A
6
corporation) in the field of solid waste management when considering criteria (ii) and (v) under
this Section.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(e) (2006). The City Council states in its Motion for
Reconsideration, that the City, RWD, and the City Council all agreed - after the City Council had
made and reconsidered its "decision" - that there was no evidentiary support in the record for the