1. /s/ James G. Richardson_______
[…] analysis costs. Motion at 20. T-Town first argues that the Illinois EPA’s action here was an attempt
to reverse budget approvals through the application for payment process. Motion at 7. But many of
the references it makes in support of this position indicate that supporting documentation and
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, September 27, 2007

3
generally accepted accounting practices are still essential to the reimbursement process. T-Town
notes that Section 57.8(a)(1) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”), 415 ILCS
5/57.8(a)(1), states “In no case shall the Agency conduct additional review of any plan which was
completed within the budget, beyond auditing for adherence to the corrective action measures in the
proposal.” Motion at 8. But the sentence previous to this one provides “The Agency’s review shall
be limited to generally accepted auditing and accounting practices.” The importance of adequate
documentation also appears in the May 25, 2004 testimony of Doug Clay, manager of the Illinois