1. /s/ James G. Richardson________
[…] to obtain reimbursement of the analysis costs. Response at 19. PMA first argues that the Illinois
EPA’s action here was an attempt to reverse budget approvals through the application for payment
process. Response at 6. But many of the references it makes in support of this position indicate that
supporting documentation and generally accepted accounting practices are still essential to the
reimbursement process. PMA notes that Section 57.8(a)(1) of the Illinois Environmental Protection
Act (“Act”), 415 ILCS 5/57.8(a)(1), states “In no case shall the Agency conduct additional review of
any plan which was completed within the budget, beyond auditing for adherence to the corrective
action measures in the proposal.” Response at 7. But the sentence previous to this one provides
“The Agency’s review shall be limited to generally accepted auditing and accounting practices.”
The importance of adequate documentation also appears in the May 25, 2004 testimony of Doug