Lisa Madigan
[…] separated from the vehicle wheel rim, (2) the site where the used
tires were accepted in trade as part of a sale of new tires, or (3) a
site at which tires are sold at retail in the regular course of
business, and at which not more than 250 used tires are kept at
7
follows :
any time or (4) a facility at which tires are sold at retail
provided
that the facility maintains less than 1300 recyclable tires, 1300 tire
carcasses, and 1300 used tires on site and those tires are stored
inside a building or so that they are prevented from accumulating
water
.
22 .
Section 55 of the Act, 415 ILLS 5/55 (2004), provides, in relevant part, as
(a)
No person shall :
(c)
(4)
Cause or allow the operation of a tire
storage site except in compliance with
Board regulations .
On or before January 1, 1990, any person who
operates a tire storage site or a tire disposal site
which contains more than 50 used or waste tires
shall give notice of such activity to the Agency .
Any person engaging in such activity for the first
time after January 1, 1990, shall give notice to the
Agency within 30 days after the date of
commencement of the activity . . . .
23.
Section 848 .202(b) of the Pollution Control Board's Waste Disposal
Regulations, 35 III . Adm . Code 848 .202(b), provides, in relevant part, as follows :
Requirements
(b)
At sites at which more than 50 used or waste tires are
located the owner or operator shall comply with the
following requirements :
8
(5)
Used or waste tires received at the site shall not be stored
unless within 14 days after the receipt of any used tire the
used tire is . . . covered or otherwise prevented from
accumulating water
. . . .
24
. The Respondent has operated a tire storage site, as that term is defined at
Section 54
.12 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/54
.12 (2004), containing more than 50 used or waste
tires, since some date better known to Respondent, between the date the facility opened in
March 2004 and November 30, 2004 .
25 .
No measures had been implemented to prevent the tires from accumulating
water
. Some of the tires contained water on November 30, 2004
.
26 .