ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Farmer’s State Bank v. Phillips Petroleum Co., PCB 97-100, slip
op. at 2 n.1 (Jan. 23, 1997) (quoting
Black’s Law Dictionary
). Furthermore, “[t]he Board has
previously held that affirmative defenses that concern factors in mitigation are not an appropriate
affirmative defense to a claim that a violation has occurred.”
People v. Texaco Refining and
Marketing, Inc., PCB 02-3, slip op. at 5 (Nov. 6, 2003); citing People v. Geon Co., Inc., PCB 97-
62 (Oct. 2, 1997); People v. Midwest Grain Products of Illinois, Inc., PCB 97-179 (Aug. 21,
1997).
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Section 31 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31 (2004)) provides:
3
(a)
(1)
Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation . . ., the
Agency shall issue and serve, . . . upon the person complained
against a written notice informing that person that the Agency has
evidence of the alleged violation.
* * *
(2)
A written response to the violations alleged shall be submitted to
the Agency, by certified mail, within 45 days of receipt of notice
by the person complained against, unless the Agency agrees to an
extension. The written response shall include:
* * *
(3)
If the person complained against fails to respond in accordance
with the requirements of subdivision (2) of this subsection (a), the
failure to respond shall be considered a waiver of the requirements
of this subsection (a) and nothing in this Section shall preclude the
Agency from proceeding pursuant to subsection (b) of this Section.
(4)
A meeting requested pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection
(a) shall be held without a representative of the Office of the
Illinois Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in
which the alleged violation occurred, within 60 days of receipt of
notice by the person complained against, unless the Agency agrees
to a postponement. At the meeting, the Agency shall provide an
opportunity for the person complained against to respond to each
alleged violation, suggested resolution, and suggested
implementation time frame, and to suggest alternate resolutions.
* * *
(8)
Nothing in this subsection (a) is intended to require the Agency to
enter into Compliance Commitment Agreements for any alleged
violation that the Agency believes cannot be resolved without the
involvement of the Office of the Attorney General or the State's
Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred, for,
among other purposes, the imposition of statutory penalties.
* * *
(b)
For alleged violations that remain the subject of disagreement between the
Agency and the person complained against following fulfillment of the