1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] Resp. Br. at 8.
Gruen testified that he “ran across scrap material and that he would accumulate it and sell it.”
Id
., citing Tr. at 64. Respondents assert that the “miscellaneous material accumulated as scrap”
therefore had a business use and was not abandoned: “there is no reliable evidence to refute

 
9
Gruen’s testimony that he intends to accumulate it, sort it, and sell it.” Resp. Br. at 8, 11, citing
Tr. at 65.
DISCUSSION
Alleged Violation
The Agency’s administrative citation alleges that respondents violated Section 21(p)(1)
of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1) (2006)). Section 21(p)(1) of the Act provides:
No person shall: In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
1.
litter. 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1) (2006).
Section 21(a) of the Act, which is referred to in Section 21(p), provides:
No person shall:
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste. 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2006).
“Open dumping” is defined as “the consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a
disposal site that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary landfill.” 415 ILCS 5/3.305
(2006). “Refuse” means “waste.” 415 ILCS 5/3.385 (2006). The Act defines “waste” as: