BEFORE THE
[…] (1)
    without
    a
    permit
    granted
    by
    the Agency
    or in
    violation
    of
    any
    conditions
    imposed
    by such permit,
    including
    periodic
    reports and
    full access
    to adequate
    records
    and the
    inspection
    of
    facilities as
    may
    be
    necessary
    to assure
    compliance
    with the Act
    and with
    regulations
    and
    standards
    adopted
    thereunder;
    or

    (2)
    n violation
    of any regulations or standards
    adopted
    by the
    Board under
    this Act;
    ***
    2.
    Section 22.17 of the
    Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.17
    (2006), provides, in
    the pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a)
    The owner and
    operator of a sanitary landfill site .
    .
    . shall monitor
    gas,
    water
    and settling
    at the completed
    site
    for
    a period of 15 years
    after the
    site
    is
    completed
    or
    closed. .
    * **
    (b)
    The
    owner
    and
    operator
    of a sanitary landfill site. .
    . shall take
    whatever
    remedial action is
    necessary to abate any gas, water
    or
    settling
    problems
    which appear during
    such period of time specified in
    subsection (a). .
    *
    *
    *
    3.
    Section
    811.112(c)
    of the Pollution Control Board’s Land Pollution
    Regulations,
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code 811.112(c), provides as follows:
    The owner or operator of
    a
    MSWLF [Municipal Solid Waste Land Fill] unit