BEFORE THE
[…] the
    Agency
    or in
    violation
    of
    any
    conditions
    imposed
    by
    such
    permit,
    including
    periodic
    reports
    and
    full
    access
    to adequate
    records
    and
    the
    inspection
    of
    facilities
    as
    may be
    necessary
    to
    assure
    compliance
    with
    the
    Act and
    with
    regulations
    and
    standards
    adopted
    thereunder;
    or
    (2)
    In violation
    of
    any regulations
    or standards
    adopted
    by
    the
    13

    Board
    under
    this
    Act;
    ***
    2.
    Section
    22.17 of
    the Act, 415
    ILCS 5/22.17
    (2006),
    provides,
    in the
    pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a)
    The owner and
    operator
    of a sanitary landfill
    site. .
    . shall
    monitor
    gas,
    water and settling
    at the
    completed
    site for a period
    of 15 years
    after
    the
    site is
    completed or closed.
    .
    ** *
    (b)
    The owner and
    operator
    of
    a sanitary
    landfill
    site.
    .
    . shall take whatever
    remedial
    action
    is necessary
    to abate
    any gas,
    water
    or settling
    problems
    which
    appear during
    such
    period
    of time
    specified
    in
    subsection
    (a).
    .
    3.
    Section
    811.318(a)
    and (e) of the Pollution
    Control Board’s
    Land Pollution
    Regulations,
    35111. Adm.
    Code
    811.318(a)
    and
    (e), provides:
    a)
    All
    potential
    sources of
    discharges
    to
    groundwater within