BEFORE THE
[…] by
    the Agency
    or
    in violation
    of
    any
    conditions
    imposed
    by
    such
    permit,
    including
    periodic
    reports
    and
    full
    access
    to adequate
    records
    and
    the
    inspection
    of
    facilities
    as may
    be necessary
    to assure
    compliance
    with
    the Act
    and
    with regulations
    and
    standards
    adopted
    thereunder;
    or
    (2)
    In violation
    of
    any
    regulations
    or
    standards
    adopted
    by
    the
    Board
    under
    this
    Act;
    * **
    2.
    Section
    22.17
    of the Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/22.17
    (2006),
    provides,
    in the pertinent
    part, as
    follows:
    (a)
    The
    owner
    and
    operator
    of
    a
    sanitary
    landfill
    site. .
    .
    shall
    monitor
    gas,
    water
    and
    settling
    at the
    completed
    site
    for
    a
    period
    of 15
    years
    after
    the
    site
    is
    completed
    or closed.
    .
    ***
    (b)
    The
    owner
    and
    operator
    of a
    sanitary
    landfill
    site. .
    . shall
    take
    whatever
    remedial
    action
    is
    necessary
    to abate
    any
    gas, water
    or
    settling
    problems
    which
    appear
    during
    such
    period
    of
    time
    specified
    in subsection
    (a). .
    .
    3.
    Section
    811.107(e)
    of
    the Pollution
    Control
    Board’s
    Land
    Pollution
    Regulations,
    35111.
    Adm.
    Code
    811.107(e),
    provides
    as
    follows:
    3

    *
    *
    *
    e)
    Maintenance.
    The operator
    must maintain