1. Page 1
[…] The Respondent shall not raise as a defense to any
enforcement action taken pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers, directors,
agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply
with the provisions of this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent in
any subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a past adjudication of
violation of the Act and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this
matter, for purposes of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
HI. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
4

 
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPA's
information gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent's violations.
2.