RECEn/ED
[…] enforcement action taken pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers, directors,
agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply
with the provisions of this Stipulation.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondent to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 III. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
-
VI. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2002), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
4
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Respondent’s violations described above increased the possibility that the health
and general welfare of the residents of Fairacres Subdivision might be endangered from
ingestion of unsafe water;
2.