ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Board should grant it only when the movant’s right to the relief “is clear and free from doubt.”
Dowd & Dowd, 181 Ill. 2d at 483, 693 N.E.2d at 370, citing Putrill v. Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 240,
489 N.E.2d 867, 871 (1986). “Even so, while the nonmoving party in a summary judgment
motion is not required to prove [its] case, [it] must nonetheless present a factual basis, which
would arguably entitle [it] to a judgment.” Gauthier v. Westfall, 266 Ill. App. 3d 213, 219, 639
N.E.2d 994, 999 (2nd Dist. 1994).
Alleged Violation
The Agency’s administrative citation alleges that Pearce violated Section 21(p)(7) of the
Act (415 ILCS 5/21(p)(7) (2006)). Section 21(p)(7) provides:
No person shall: In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
(7) deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(a)
of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(b)
of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(7) (2006).
Section 21(a) of the Act, which is referred to in Section 21(p), provides:
No person shall:
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste. 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2006).
“Open dumping” is defined as “the consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a
disposal site that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary landfill.” 415 ILCS 5/3.305
(2006). “Refuse” means “waste” (415 ILCS 5/3.385 (2006)) and the Act defines “waste” as: