1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] Ayers decision are reasonable, thereby rendering it impossible to review budgets and
applications for reimbursement. The standstill that would result, the IEPA argues,
constitutes an emergency in that the remediation ofLUST sites would grind to a halt,
leaving unremediated sites ofcontamination throughout the State. Finally, by adopting
these emergency rules, the BOard would allow the IEPA to continue to reimburse costs,
pursuant to the terms ofits Rate Sheets, during the pendency of the consolidated
rulemakings currently before the Board.
II.
Emergency Rulemakings
According to Section 27(c) .ofthe Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”),
if the Board “finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the
public interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations pursuant to and in
accordance with Section
5-45
ofthe Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.” 415 ILCS
§
5/27(c).
Case law and Board opinions generally discuss whether the proposed emergency
rulemaking meets the definition of“emergency” within the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act (“IAPA”).