65376-POH
[…] Court), concerns bias
and
ex
parte contacts,
and an admission by county board members that they considered
evidence outside
the record in
making their decision.
In this
case, WMII has made no allegation concerning bias or ex parte
communications
rendering the process
fundamentally unfair, nor is there any evidence in
the record that
County
Board
Members considered evidence outside the record. Additionally, City of Rockford
which
primarily
concerned bias and ex parte communications from a citizen or citizen
group, was
decided
prior to the amendment to Section 39.2, providing: “The fact that a member
of the
county board .
.
.
had publicly expressed an opinion on an issue related
to a site review
proceeding shall not
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding
and voting on the
issue.” Thus,
it is not clear that if faced with a similar fact scenario post-amendment
(a fact
scenario which is
not analogous to this matter), whether the IPCB would hold
consistently
with
City
of
Rockford. Therefore, neither Southwest Energy Corporation nor City of Rockford
is