1. STATE OF IWNOIS
[…] makeup units in violation of Section 9(a) of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/9(a) (2002), and Sections 201.141
and 218.926(b) (1) of the Board’s Air Pollution
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 201.141 and
218.926(b) (1)
D. ADMISSION
/
DENIAL OF VIOLATIONS
Respondent neither admits nor denies the violations alleged
in the Complaint filed in this matter and referenced herein.
V.
FUTURE COMPLIANCE
Respondent will use compliant coatings and has obtained all
necessary permits in compliance with all applicable laws and
regulations.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
4

in making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited
to:
1. the character and degree of injury to, or interference
with the protection of the health, general welfare and
physical property of the people;
2. the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3. the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it is located, including
the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4. the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5. any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state as follows:
1. Complainant alleges that Respondent caused air
pollution and emitted more VOM than Board Air Pollution
Regulations allow for miscellaneous fabricated product
manufacturing.