1. FACTS
[…] Moreover, at no time shall the water temperature at such locations exceed
the maximum limits in the following table by more than 3°F (1.7°C).
(Main river temperatures are temperatures of those portions of the river
essentially similar to and following the same thermal regime as the
temperatures of the main flow of the river.)
* * *
SPECIAL CONDITION 3. Samples taken in compliance with the effluent
monitoring requirements shall be taken at a point representative of the discharge,
but prior to entry into the receiving stream.
APPLICABLE STATUTES AND BOARD REGULATIONS
Section 39(a) of the Act provides in part:
When the Board has by regulation required a permit for the construction,
installation, or operation of any type of facility, equipment, vehicle, vessel, or
aircraft, the applicant shall apply to the Agency for such permit and it shall be the
duty of the Agency to issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the
facility, equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of this
Act or of regulations hereunder . . . In granting permits, the Agency may impose
reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past compliance
history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance.
The Agency may impose such other conditions as may be necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not inconsistent with the
regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.

 
4
Section 40(e) of the Act provides:
[t]he Board shall hear the petition (i) in accordance with the terms of subsection
(a) of this Section and its procedural rules governing permit denial appeals and
(ii) exclusively on the basis of the record before the Agency. The burden of proof