1. FACTS
[…] consider the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits strictly against the movant and in favor of the
opposing party.”
Id
. Summary judgment “is a drastic means of disposing of litigation,” and
therefore should be granted only when the movant’s right to the relief “is clear and free from
doubt.”
Id
.; citing
Purtill v. Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 299, 240, 489 N.E.2d 867, 871 (1986).
On appeal, the Board is limited to the record before the Agency when it made the
decision. 415 ILCS 5/40(e) (2004).

 
7
BURDEN OF PROOF IN PERMIT APPEALS
Related to the burden of proof issue is the
standard of review. Section 39(a) requires the
Agency to issue permits that will not cause a violation of the Act or Board regulations. 415
ILCS 5/39(a) (2004). Further, the Act allows the Agency, when granting permits, to “impose
reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant’s past compliance history with this Act
as necessary to correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other
conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and are not inconsistent
with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2004).
Accordingly, when appealing conditions imposed in a permit, it is the petitioner’s burden
to prove that the conditions in the Agency-issued permit are not necessary to accomplish the