ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adm. Code 611.301(b). Cortland was granted a five-year variance
on August 9, 1990, in PCB 90—43. (Pet. at 1..) Cortland seeks a
five—year extension of that variance to allow the continued
operation, and possible expansion, of its water supply and
distribution system. The Illinois Environmental Protection
Agency (Agency) filed its recoinxnendation on September 11, 1995,
advising that the variance be granted, subject to certain
conditions. Cortland waived hearing and none was held.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois” (Section 5(b) of the Act) and to “grant
. . .
an
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(Section 28.1(a) of the Act). More generally, the Board’s
responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks
and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance; the
Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicative