ATlORNEY
[…] Section 4. of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/4 (2006), and charged,
inter
alia, with
the
duty
of enforcing the
Act.
3.
The Respondent, David J. Shultz, lives at 2816 Wordsworth Road, Springfield,
Sangamon County,
Illinois.
4.
Section 9.1(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2006), provides:
1
(d)
No person
shall:
1.
Violate any provisions of
Sections
111,
112, 165 or 173
of the
Clean Air Act,
as
now or hereafter
amended, or federal
regulations
adopted pursuant
thereto;
5.
The regulations
on National Emission Standards
for Hazardous Air
Pollutants
(‘NESHAP”), 40 CFR et
seq. (1993), were adopted pursuant
to
Section 112
of
the Clean
Air
Act, 42 USC
7412.
Asbestos is regulated as
a
hazardous air
pollutant because it is
a
carcinogen.
6.
40 CFR
61.141
provides the following definitions:
Friable asbestos material mans
any
material
containing mor than
1
percent
asbestos as determined
using
the
method
specified in appendix E,
subpart E,
40
CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when
dry, can be
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure.
*
*
*
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity means
any person who
owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility being
demolished
or
renovated or any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or
supervises
the
demolition or renovation operation, or both
*
*
*
Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means
(a) Friable asbestos
material,...
*
*
*
Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility components
in any
way, including the stripping or removal of RACM from
a facility component.
7.
40 CFR 61.145 provides, in pertinent part:
Standard for demolition and renovation
(a)
Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a),
(b),
and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of
a demolition
or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement
of the demolition
or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility
where
the
demolition or renovation operation will
occur
for
the presence
of asbestos,
including
Category
I
and Category II nonfriable
ACM. The
reqUirements
of
paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply
to each
2
owner or operator
of a
demolition
or renovation activity, including the
removal of
RACM as follows:
**
*
(4)
In
a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of this
section
apply if
the
combined
amount of RACM
is
(i)
At