ATlORNEY
[…] Sangamon County,
    Illinois.
    4.
    Section 9.1(d) of the Act, 415
    ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2006), provides:
    1

    (d)
    No person
    shall:
    1.
    Violate any provisions of
    Sections
    111,
    112, 165 or 173
    of the
    Clean Air Act,
    as
    now or hereafter
    amended, or federal
    regulations
    adopted pursuant
    thereto;
    5.
    The regulations
    on National Emission Standards
    for Hazardous Air
    Pollutants
    (‘NESHAP”), 40 CFR et
    seq. (1993), were adopted pursuant
    to
    Section 112
    of
    the Clean
    Air
    Act, 42 USC
    7412.
    Asbestos is regulated as
    a
    hazardous air
    pollutant because it is
    a
    carcinogen.
    6.
    40 CFR
    61.141
    provides the following definitions:
    Friable asbestos material mans
    any
    material
    containing mor than
    1
    percent
    asbestos as determined
    using
    the
    method
    specified in appendix E,
    subpart E,
    40
    CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when
    dry, can be
    crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
    pressure.
    *
    *
    *
    Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity means
    any person who
    owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility being
    demolished
    or
    renovated or any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or
    supervises
    the
    demolition or renovation operation, or both
    *
    *
    *
    Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means
    (a) Friable asbestos
    material,...
    *
    *
    *
    Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility components
    in any
    way, including the stripping or removal of RACM from
    a facility component.
    7.
    40 CFR 61.145 provides, in pertinent part:
    Standard for demolition and renovation
    (a)
    Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
    (a),
    (b),
    and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of
    a demolition
    or
    renovation activity and prior to the commencement
    of the demolition
    or
    renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
    part of the facility
    where
    the
    demolition or renovation operation will
    occur
    for
    the presence
    of asbestos,
    including
    Category
    I
    and Category II nonfriable
    ACM. The
    reqUirements
    of
    paragraphs
    (b) and (c) of this section apply
    to each
    2

    owner or operator
    of a
    demolition
    or renovation activity, including the
    removal of
    RACM as follows:
    **
    *
    (4)
    In
    a facility being renovated, including any individual
    nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of
    paragraphs
    (b)
    and
    (c)
    of this
    section
    apply if
    the
    combined