ATTORNEY
[…] or assigns of the Respondent. The
Respondent
shall not raise
as a defense
to any enforcement action
taken pursuant to this Stipulation the
failure
of any of its officers,
directors, agents,
employees
or successors or assigns
to take such action as
shall
be required
to comply with the
provisions of this Stipulation. This Stipulation
may
be used against
the
Respondent in any
subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of
a past
adjudication of violation of the
Act
and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in
the
Complaint
in
this matter, for
purposes
of Sections
39 and
42
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/39
and
42.
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c),
provides
as
follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take
into
consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved including,
but
not limited to:
1.
the character
and
degree of injury
to,
or interference with the protection
of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and
economic
value
of
the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or
unsuitability
of the pollution source to the area
in
which
it
is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges
or deposits
resulting
from such
pollution
source; and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The release that
is
the subject of this matter, was deposited in an area that
drained into a
waterway. This resulted in actual and threatened contamination of the
environment.
4
2.