ATTORNEY
[…] or to domestic, commercial, industrial,
agricultural,
recreational, or other legitimate uses, or
to
livestock, wild animals, birds,
fish,
or
other aquatic life.
5.
Section 3.550 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.550,
provides:
“WATERS” means all accumulations of water, surface and underground, natural,
and
artificial, public and private, or
parts
thereof,
which are wholly or partially
within, flow through, or
borderupon this
State.
6.
Section 3.165 of theAct, 415 ILCS 5/3.165, provides:
“CONTAMINANT” is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter,
any
odor or any form of
energy,
from whatever
source.
7.
Section 12(a) and (d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a),(d), provides,
in pertinent
part,
as follows:
No
person
shall:
a.
Cause or
threaten
or
allow the discharge of any contaminants
into
the
environment in
any State so as
to cause or tend to cause
water pollution
in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other
sources,
or
so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution
Control Board under this Act;
***
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon
the land in such place and manner so as
to create
a
water pollution hazard.
***
8.
On April 30, 2008, the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (“Illinois EPA”)
received a
neighbor citizen’s
complaint that “sewage”
was
exiting a
pipe through
a
lagoon berm
at
Respondent
Speckhart’s facilty, located
adjacent to
the complainant’s property. The
complainant