ATTORNEY
[…] of
ten thousand
dollars
($10,000)
for each day
during which
each violation has continued
thereafter,
pursuant
to
Section 42(a)
of the Act, 414 ILCS
5/42(a).
COUNT
II
NPDES
VIOLATIONS
1.
This Count
is brought on
behalf of the
People of the
State of Illinois, by
Lisa
Madigan, Attorney
General of the
State of Illinois,
on her own motion
pursuant
to Sections 42(d)
5
and (e) of the
Illinois
Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”), 415 ILCS
5/42(d),
(e).
2-13. Complainant re-alleges and
incorporates
by
reference
herein paragraphs
2
through 13 of Count
las
paragraphs 2 through 13 of
this Count II.
14.
Section 12 (f)
of
the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/12
(f),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as
follows:
No person shall:
f.
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminant into
the waters
of the State, as defined herein, including
but not
Iiniited
to,
waters
to
any
sewage works, or into
any
well
or from any point source within
the
State,
without an NPDES
permit for point source discharges
issued by the
Agency
under
Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation
of any term
or
condition imposed
by such
permit,
or
in violation
of
any
NPDES
permit
filing requirement established
under Section 39(b), or in violation
of
any
regulations adopted
by the Board or of any order adopted
by
the
Board
with
respect to the
NPDES
program.
***
15.
Section 309 .102 of the Board’s water pollution regulations, 35 Ill . Adm.
Code
309.102(a),
states,
in pertinent part:
NPDES Permit Required
a.
Except as in compliance with
the
provisions of
the Act,
Board
regulations,
and
the CWA, and the provisions
and
conditions of
the
NPDES
permit
issued to the
discharger,
the discharge
of
any contaminant or pollutant
by
any person into the waters of the State from a point source or into a
well
shall
be unlawful
16.
At the
time of the
May 1,
2008
inspection, Respondent Speckhart’s facility
did
not
have a
National Pollution Discharge Elimination System Permit (“NPDES”),
and
had
not applied
for an NPDES permit.
17.