ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Federally Enforceable State Operating Permit) on a CAAPP application form to the Agency on
September 29, 2006.” Amended Petition at 2. According to the petition, on or about October 27,
2006, the Agency sent a notice to Apollo informing the company that “its CAAPP application
was complete pursuant to section 39.5 of the Act.”
Id
.
Section 39.5(5)(j) of the Act provides that the Agency shall issue or deny a CAAPP
permit within 18 months after the date of receiving the complete CAAPP application, with
several exceptions.
See
415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006). Under Section 39.5(5)(j)(ii), the Agency
“shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the
complete CAAPP application.” 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j)(ii) (2006). The Act further provides that
when the Agency fails to take final action within the required time period, the permit is not
deemed issued, but rather the Agency’s failure is treated as a final permit action subject to