ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] permit within 18 months after the date of receiving the complete CAAPP application, with
several exceptions.
See
415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006). Under Section 39.5(5)(j)(ii), the Agency
“shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the
complete CAAPP application.” 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j)(ii) (2006). The Act further provides that
when the Agency fails to take final action within the required time period, the permit is not
deemed issued, but rather the Agency’s failure is treated as a final permit action subject to
judicial review pursuant to Section 40.2 and 41 of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Section 40.2 in turn provides that if the final permit
2
action being challenged is the Agency’s failure to timely take final action, “a petition for a
hearing before the Board shall be filed before the Agency denies or issues the final permit.” 415
ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006); see also 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(e). Apollo maintains that as of the
date of its petition, the Agency has failed to take any action on the company’s intial CAAPP
application. Petition at 2.
The Board accepts the petition for hearing.