1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] answer and demands strict proof of the allegations therein.
13.
The Illinois EPA inspector also observed that the diesel fuel storage tank
found by the MCSWCD during its April 17, 2007 inspection, was not properly protected
with dykes, curbing or some other form of containment for spills. No spill kits were noted
and storm sewer inlets were not designed to contain fuel spills.
ANSWER:
The Defendant, Montalbano Builders, Inc. lacks sufficient
knowledge to answer the allegations of Paragraph 13 and therefore makes no
answer and demands strict proof of the allegations therein.
14.
Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2006), provides as follows: No
person shall:
(a)
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants
into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to
cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination
with matter from other sources, or so as to violate regulations
or standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this
Act.
ANSWER:
The allegations of Paragraph 14 are conclusions of law to
which no answer is required. The cited section further speaks for itself.
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 6, 2009

5
15.
Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006), provides as follows: