1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] 7
ANSWER: The Defendant, Montalbano Builders, Inc. denies the
allegations of Paragraph 24.
WHEREFORE, Montalbano Builders, Inc., prays that this Count be dismissed at
plaintiff’s cost.
COUNT II
CREATING A WATER POLLUTION HAZARD
1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 13 of Count I as paragraphs I through 13
,
of this Count 1I.
ANSWER: Defendant, Montalbano Builders, Inc. incorporates by reference
its Answers to Paragraphs 1 through 13 as its answers to 1-13 of Count II as
though fully set forth herein.
14.
Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2006), provides as follows: No
person shall:
*
*
*
*
(d)
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
manner so as to create a water pollution hazard.
ANSWER:
The allegations of Paragraph 14 are conclusions of law to
which no answer is required. The cited section further speaks for itself.
15.
By allowing disturbed soils and soil stockpiles with inadequate erosion
controls to remain adjacent to wetland areas, thus creating a water pollution hazard,
Montalbano violated Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2006).
ANSWER:
The Defendant, Montalbano Builders, Inc. denies the
allegations of Paragraph 15.
WHEREFORE, Montalbano Builders, Inc., prays that this Count be dismissed at
Plaintiff’s cost.
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 6, 2009

8
COUNT III
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS AND
CONDITIONS OF THE NPDES PERMIT
1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of this Count III.
ANSWER: Defendant, Montalbano Builders, Inc. incorporates by reference
its Answers to Paragraphs 1 through 13 as its answers to 1-13 of Count III as
though fully set forth herein.
14.
Section 12(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2006), provides as follows: No
person shall:
*
*
*
*
(f)
Cause, threaten, or allow the discharge of any contaminant into
the waters of the State,
as
defined herein, including but not
limited to, any waters to any sewage works, or into any well or
from any point source within the State, without an NPDES
permit for point source discharges issued by the Agency under
Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of any NPDES permit
filing requirement established under Section 39(b), or in
violation of any regulations adopted by the Board or of any
order adopted by the Board with respect to the NPDES
program.
ANSWER:
The allegations of Paragraph 14 are conclusions of law to
which no answer is required. The cited section further speaks for itself.
15.
Section 309.102(a) of the Illinois Pollution Control Board Water Pollution
regulations ("Board Water Pollution Regulations"), 35 Ili. Adm.