1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The first filed on December 15, 2008,
by the Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago, Sierra Club of Illinois, Natural
Resources Defense Council, the American Bottom Conservancy and the Environmental Law and
Policy Center (Public Interest Commentators) was docketed as PC 1. The second filed on
December 22, 2008, by the Illinois AFL-CIO, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
and the United Mine Worker of America (Unions) was docketed as PC 2. The third filed on
December 30, 2008, by Ameren was docketed as PC 3.
MOTION TO WAIVE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
Section 37(a) of the Act requires that:
The Agency shall promptly give written notice of such petition to any person in
the county in which the installation or property for which variance is sought is
located who has in writing requested notice of variance petitions, the State's
attorney of such county, the Chairman of the County Board of such county, and to
each member of the General Assembly from the legislative district in which that
installation or property is located, and shall publish a single notice of such petition
in a newspaper of general circulation in such county. 415 ILCS 5.37(a) (2006)).
The Board rules provide:
Within 14 days after the petition is filed, the Agency must
publish a single notice
of such petition in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county where the
facility or pollution source is located [415 ILCS 5/37(a)]. 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.214(a).

3
IEPA acknowledges that IEPA did not meet the 14-day notice publication requirement of
the Board rules, while taking responsibility for the delay. Mot. at 2. IEPA notes several factors