ILLINOIS
[…] The
Respondent shall not raise as
a
defense to any
4
enforcement
action taken
pursuant to this Stipulation the
failure
of
any of its officers, directors,
agents, employees or
successors or assigns to
take such action as shall be required to
comply
with
the provisions of this
Stipulation. This Stipulation may
be used against the Respondent in
any
subsequent
enforcement action or
permit proceeding as proof of a
past adjudication of
violation of the
Act and the Board Regulations
for all violations alleged in the
Complaint
in this
matter,
for
purposes of Sections 39
and 42 of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/39
and
42(2006).
III. IMPACT ON
THE PUBLIC RESULTING
FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the
Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(2006),
provides as follows:
In making its
orders and determinations,
the
Board
shall take into consideration
all the
facts and circumstances bearing
upon
the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits
involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection
of
the health, general welfare and
physical property
of the
people;
2.
the social and economic
value of the pollution source;
3.
the
suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it
is
located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the
technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent
compliance.
In response to these factors, the
parties to this Stipulation state
the following:
1.
The waters of
the State were threatened and the Illinois
EPAs information
gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent’s violations.
2.