1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to
comply with the provisions of this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
Respondent in any subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a past
adjudication of violation of the Act and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the
Complaint in this matter, and for all violations described herein as having been observed
by the
Illinois
EPA during its July 17,2007 inspection ofthe Facility and identified in Section I.B.,
6

above, for purposes of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question
of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPA's
information gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent's alleged violations.
2.
There is social and economic benefit to the Facility.
3.
Operation ofthe Facility is suitable for the area in which it is located, so long as
the Facility is operated in accordance with all applicable statutory, regulatory, and permit
requirements.
7

4.
Compliance with the terms of Operating Permit No. 73100136 and all other
statutory and regulatory requirements for the operation
of a batch vapor degreaser at the Facility