1. IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] previously held that affirmative defenses that concern factors in mitigation are not an appropriate
affirmative defense to a claim that a violation has occurred.” People v. Texaco Refining and
Marketing, Inc., PCB 02-3, slip op. at 5 (Nov. 6, 2003); citing People v. Geon Co., Inc., PCB 97-
62 (Oct. 2, 1997); People v. Midwest Grain Products of Illinois, Inc., PCB 97-179 (Aug. 21,
1997).
Waters of the State shall be free from sludge or bottom deposits, floating debris,
visible oil, odor, plant or algal growth, color or turbidity of other than natural
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
Section 12 of the Act provides that no person shall:
(a)
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act
(d)
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard.
(f)
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters
of the State, as defined herein, including but not limited to, waters to any
sewage works, or into any well or from any point source within the State,
without an NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by the
Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, . . .. 415 ILCS 5/12 (2006).
Section 302.203 of the Board’s regulations provides:

3
origin. The allowed mixing provisions of Section 302.102 shall not be used to
comply with the provisions of this Section. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.203.
Section 309.102(a) provides:
Except as in compliance with the provisions of the Act, Board regulations, and the
CWA, and the provisions and conditions of the NPDES permit issued to the
discharger, the discharge of any contaminant or pollutant by any person into the
waters of the State from a point source or into a well shall be unlawful. 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 309.102(a).
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
The respondent asserts three affirmative defenses in the answer. Answer at 5-6. First,
respondent asserts that the lagoon overflow occurred subsequent to a heavy rainfall. Answer at