ILLINOIS
[…] the Agency
    to
    certify
    that sites
    “represent
    a minimal
    hazard
    with
    respect
    to
    contamination of
    groundwaters
    by
    potential
    primary
    or potential
    secondary
    sources
    “as
    defined
    in
    Sections
    3.59
    and
    3.60
    of
    the
    Act.
    Such
    certification
    is to
    be based
    on the
    type
    of activities
    which
    have
    or
    will
    take
    place
    at
    the
    site.
    A certified
    site
    is
    exempt
    from
    regulations
    adopted
    pursuant
    to
    Sections
    14.2
    and
    14.4.
    D.
    Additional
    Regulations
    For
    New Disposal
    Activities
    Section
    14.4(c)
    of the
    Act
    provides:
    (c)
    Concurrently
    with
    the
    action
    mandated
    by
    subsection
    (a),
    [set
    forth
    above]
    the
    Agency
    shall evaluate,
    with
    respect
    to
    the
    protection
    of
    groundwater,
    the
    adequacy
    of existing
    federal
    and
    State
    regulations
    regarding
    the
    disposal
    of
    hazardous
    waste
    and
    the
    off—site
    disposal
    of special
    and
    municipal
    wastes.
    The
    Agency
    shall
    then
    propose,
    as
    it deems
    necessary,
    additional
    regulations
    for
    such
    new
    disposal
    activities
    as
    may
    be
    necessary
    to
    achieve
    a
    level
    of
    groundwater
    protection
    that
    is
    consistent
    with
    the
    regulations
    proposed
    under
    subsection
    (a)
    of this
    Section.
    (d)
    Following
    receipt
    of
    proposed
    regulations
    submitted
    by the
    Agency
    pursuant
    to
    subsection
    (a)
    of
    this Section,
    the
    Board
    shall
    promulgate
    appropriate
    regulations
    for new
    activities.
    In
    promulgating
    these
    regulations,
    the Board
    shall,
    in
    addition
    to
    the
    factors
    set
    forth in
    Title
    VII
    of this
    Act,
    consider
    the
    following:
    (1)
    appropriate
    programs
    for
    water
    quality
    monitoring,
    including,
    where
    appropriate,
    notification
    limitations
    to trigger
    preventive
    response
    activities;
    (2)
    design
    practices
    and
    technology—
    based
    measures
    appropriate
    for
    minimizing
    the
    potential
    for
    groundwater
    contamination;
    86—678

    —31—
    (3)
    reporting,
    recordkeeping
    and
    remedial
    response
    measures;
    and
    (4)
    requirements
    for
    closure
    or
    discontinuance
    of
    operations.
    Such
    regulations
    as
    are
    promulgated
    pursuant
    to
    this
    subsection
    shall
    be
    for
    the
    express
    purpose
    of
    protecting
    groundwaters.
    The
    applicability
    of
    such
    regulations
    shall
    be
    limited
    to
    any
    new
    activity
    which
    is
    to
    be
    located
    within
    a
    setback
    zone
    regulated
    by
    this
    Act,
    or
    which
    is
    to
    be
    located
    within
    a
    regulated
    recharge
    area
    as
    delineated
    by
    Board
    regulation.
    In
    addition,
    the
    Board
    shall
    ensure
    that
    the
    promulgated
    regulations
    are
    consistent
    with
    and
    not
    pre—emptive
    of
    the
    certification
    system
    provided
    by
    Section
    14.5.
    E.
    Boundaries
    of
    Regulated
    Recharge