ILLINOIS
[…] other
    states
    where
    groundwater
    protection
    programs
    have
    been
    implemented;
    and
    (6)
    existing
    methods
    of detecting
    and
    quantifying
    contaminants
    with
    reasonable
    analytical
    certainty.
    B.
    Maximum
    setback
    zones
    for
    community
    water
    supply
    wells
    Section
    14.2
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    ch.
    ill
    1/2,
    par.
    1014.2)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    for a
    minimum
    200 foot
    setback
    from
    existing
    drinking
    water
    wells.
    Section
    14.3
    provides
    a
    mechanism
    whereby
    a
    community
    water
    supply
    well
    may
    request
    that
    the
    Agency
    petition
    the Board
    for
    establishment
    of
    a
    maximum
    setback
    where
    “the
    outermost
    boundary
    of the
    lateral
    area
    of
    influence
    of the
    well
    under
    normal
    operational
    conditions
    exceeds
    the
    radius
    of
    the
    minimum
    setback
    zone”.
    Such Agency
    petitions
    may be
    filed
    after
    July
    1,
    1989.
    C.
    Standards
    for
    Various
    Waste
    Management
    Facilities
    Section
    14.4 of
    the
    Act
    provides
    that
    the
    Agency
    is
    to
    propose
    regulations