ILLINOIS
[…] 7451
    et
    seq.
    and
    which
    also
    adds
    several
    new
    sections
    to
    the
    Act.
    In
    the
    regulatory
    arena,
    the Agency
    is
    directed
    to
    propose,
    and
    the
    Board
    to
    adopt,
    regulations
    in
    the
    following
    areas:
    A.
    Comprehensive
    Ground
    Water
    Quality
    Standards
    These
    regulations
    are
    to
    be
    proposed
    by
    the
    Agency
    by July
    1, 1989
    and
    adopted
    by the
    Board
    within
    two
    years
    of
    proposal.
    Section
    8
    of
    the
    Groundwater
    Protection
    Act,
    codified
    at
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.,
    ch.
    111
    1/2,
    par.
    7458,
    provides
    in
    pertinent
    part
    that:
    (a)
    In preparing
    such
    regulations,
    the
    Agency
    shall
    address,
    to
    the
    extent
    feasible,
    those
    contaminants
    which
    have
    been
    found
    in
    the
    groundwaters
    of
    the
    State
    and
    which
    are
    known
    to
    cause,
    or suspected
    of
    causing,
    cancer,
    birth
    defects,
    or any
    other
    adverse
    effect
    on
    human
    health
    according
    to
    nationally
    accepted
    guidelines.
    (b)
    In
    promulgating
    these
    regulations,
    the
    Board
    shall,
    consider
    the
    following:
    (1)
    recognition
    that
    groundwaters
    differ
    in
    many
    important
    respects
    from
    86— 674

    —27—
    surface
    waters,
    including
    water
    quality,
    rate
    of
    movement,
    direction
    of
    flow,
    accessibility,
    susceptibility
    of
    pollution,
    and
    use;
    (2)
    classification
    of
    groundwaters
    on
    an
    appropriate
    basis,
    such
    as
    their
    utility
    as
    a
    resource
    or
    susceptability
    to
    contamination;
    (3) preference
    for
    numerical
    water
    quality
    standards,
    where
    possible,
    over
    narrative
    standards,
    especially
    where
    specific
    contaminants
    have
    been
    commonly
    detected
    in
    groundwaters
    or
    where
    federal
    drinking
    water levels
    or
    advisories
    are
    available;
    (4)
    application
    of
    non—degradation
    provisions
    for
    appropriate
    groundwaters,
    including
    notification
    limitations
    to
    trigger
    preventive
    response
    activities;
    (5)
    relevant
    experiences
    from
    other
    states
    where
    groundwater
    protection
    programs
    have
    been
    implemented;
    and
    (6)
    existing
    methods
    of detecting
    and
    quantifying
    contaminants
    with
    reasonable
    analytical
    certainty.
    B.
    Maximum
    setback
    zones
    for
    community
    water
    supply
    wells
    Section
    14.2
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    ch.
    ill
    1/2,
    par.
    1014.2)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    for a
    minimum
    200 foot
    setback
    from
    existing