ILLINOIS
[…] therein;
    (ii)
    the
    distance
    from
    the
    wellhead
    of
    the
    community
    water
    supply
    to
    the
    activity
    does
    not
    exceed
    2500
    feet;
    and
    (iii)
    the
    community
    water
    supply
    well
    was
    in existence
    prior
    to
    January
    1,
    1988.
    In
    addition,
    the
    Board
    shall
    ensure
    that
    the
    promulgated
    regulations
    are
    consistent
    with
    86—677

    —30—
    and
    not
    pre—emptive
    of
    the
    certification
    system
    provided
    by Section
    14.5.
    The certification
    system
    of
    Section
    14.5
    allows
    the Agency
    to
    certify
    that sites
    “represent
    a minimal
    hazard
    with
    respect
    to
    contamination of
    groundwaters
    by
    potential
    primary
    or potential
    secondary
    sources
    “as
    defined
    in
    Sections
    3.59
    and
    3.60
    of
    the
    Act.
    Such
    certification
    is to
    be based
    on the
    type
    of activities
    which
    have
    or
    will
    take
    place
    at
    the
    site.
    A certified
    site
    is