ILLINOIS
[…] its
    general
    authority
    to
    adopt
    regulations
    pursuant
    to
    Title
    VII
    of
    the
    Environmental
    Protection
    Act.
    The
    thrust
    of
    the
    Groundwater
    Protection
    Act
    is
    to
    protect
    the
    quality
    of
    water
    at
    the
    supply
    intake,
    i.e.
    the
    welihead;
    to
    construe
    that
    Act
    as
    intending
    to
    forbid
    the
    Board
    from
    regulating
    a
    discharger
    so
    as
    to
    protect
    other
    groundwater
    uses
    is
    absurd.
    Section
    27(a)
    states
    “the
    generality
    of
    this
    grant
    of
    authority
    shall
    only
    be
    limited
    by
    the
    specifications
    of
    particular
    classes
    of
    regulations
    elsewhere
    in
    this
    Act”.
    Examples
    of
    such
    limitations
    are
    the
    exemption
    of
    certain
    sporting
    activities
    from
    noise
    regulations
    and
    the
    restraint
    on
    requiring
    Stage
    II
    vapor
    recovery
    systems
    in
    air
    regulations