ILLINOIS
[…] protection...
it
is
possible
that
such
a
determination
would
be
judged
arbitrary
and
capricious
given
the
questionable
applicability
of
aquatic—life
criteria
to
ambient
groundwaters.
86—699
—52--
preclude
the
Board
from
exercizing
its
general
authority
to
adopt
regulations
pursuant
to
Title
VII
of
the
Environmental
Protection
Act.
The
thrust
of
the
Groundwater
Protection
Act
is
to
protect
the
quality
of
water
at
the
supply
intake,
i.e.
the
welihead;
to
construe
that
Act
as
intending
to
forbid
the
Board
from
regulating
a
discharger
so
as
to
protect
other
groundwater
uses
is
absurd.
Section
27(a)
states
“the
generality
of
this
grant
of
authority
shall
only
be
limited
by
the
specifications
of
particular
classes
of
regulations
elsewhere
in
this
Act”.
Examples
of
such
limitations
are
the
exemption
of
certain
sporting
activities
from
noise
regulations
and
the
restraint
on
requiring
Stage
II
vapor
recovery
systems
in
air
regulations
absent
a
federal
mandate.
Insofar
as
the
Groundwater
Protection
Act,
like
any
Act,
establishes
locational
bans
or