ILLINOIS
[…] to
Section
21(d)
of the Act.
This
docket
directs
the
Board’s
staff
to
prepare
a proposal
applicable
to
all
facilities
which
treat,
store
and
dispose
of
solid
waste
and
which
are
subject
to the
Section
21(d)
86— 690
—43—
exemption.
The
Board
intends
that
the
Agency
be
notified
of the
existence of such
facilities
and
of the
type
of wastes
they
manage.
Economic
and
Legal
Concerns
Asserted
By
The
Participants
Having
discussed
the
strong
reasons
which
it
sees
in
favor
of
proceeding
with
this
proposal,
the
Board
will
now
turn
to the
reasons
advanced
against
so proceeding.
The
Economic Impact
Study
Section
27(a)
of
the
Act
charges
the
Board,
in
promulgating
regulations,
to
consider
the
“technical
feasibility
and
economic
reasonableness
of
measuring
or reducing
the
particular
type
of
pollution.”
The
bulk
of
the
record
amassed
to
date
in
the
R84—l7
docket
generally,
and
most
specifically
Docket
D,
has
related
to
issues
of
technical
feasibility.
As
some
participants
have
noted,
see
e.g.
P.C.
50,
p.2-3,
P.C.
52,
p.
1,
the
record
does
not
contain
sufficient
economic
information
to
support