ILLINOIS
[…] In
addition,
the
Board
shall
ensure
that
the
promulgated
regulations
are
consistent
with
86—677
—30—
and
not
pre—emptive
of
the
certification
system
provided
by Section
14.5.
The certification
system
of
Section
14.5
allows
the Agency
to
certify
that sites
“represent
a minimal
hazard
with
respect
to
contamination of
groundwaters
by
potential
primary
or potential
secondary
sources
“as
defined
in
Sections
3.59
and
3.60
of
the
Act.
Such
certification
is to
be based
on the
type
of activities
which
have
or
will
take
place
at
the
site.
A certified
site
is
exempt
from
regulations
adopted
pursuant
to
Sections
14.2
and
14.4.
D.
Additional
Regulations
For
New Disposal
Activities
Section
14.4(c)
of the
Act
provides:
(c)
Concurrently
with
the
action
mandated
by
subsection
(a),
[set
forth
above]
the
Agency
shall evaluate,
with
respect
to
the
protection
of
groundwater,
the
adequacy
of existing
federal
and
State
regulations
regarding
the
disposal
of
hazardous
waste
and
the
off—site
disposal
of special
and
municipal
wastes.
The
Agency
shall
then
propose,
as
it deems
necessary,
additional
regulations
for
such
new
disposal
activities
as
may
be
necessary
to
achieve
a
level
of
groundwater
protection
that
is
consistent
with
the
regulations
proposed
under
subsection
(a)
of this
Section.
(d)
Following
receipt
of
proposed
regulations
submitted
by the
Agency
pursuant
to
subsection
(a)
of
this Section,
the
Board
shall
promulgate
appropriate
regulations
for new
activities.
In
promulgating
these
regulations,
the Board
shall,
in
addition
to
the
factors
set
forth in
Title
VII
of this
Act,
consider
the
following:
(1)
appropriate
programs
for
water
quality
monitoring,
including,
where
appropriate,
notification
limitations
to trigger
preventive
response
activities;
(2)
design
practices
and
technology—
based
measures
appropriate
for
minimizing
the
potential
for
groundwater
contamination;
86—678
—31—
(3)
reporting,
recordkeeping
and
remedial
response
measures;
and
(4)
requirements
for
closure
or
discontinuance
of
operations.
Such
regulations
as
are
promulgated
pursuant
to
this
subsection
shall
be
for
the
express
purpose
of
protecting
groundwaters.
The
applicability
of
such
regulations
shall
be
limited
to
any
new
activity
which
is
to
be
located
within
a
setback
zone
regulated
by
this
Act,
or
which
is
to
be
located
within
a
regulated
recharge
area
as
delineated
by
Board
regulation.
In
addition,
the
Board
shall
ensure
that
the
promulgated
regulations
are
consistent
with
and
not
pre—emptive
of
the
certification
system
provided
by
Section
14.5.
E.
Boundaries
of
Regulated
Recharge
Areas
In
distinction
to
most
areas
to
be
regulated
pursuant
to
the
Groundwater
Protection
Act,
there
is
no