ILLINOIS
[…] for
study,
classification,
categorization
and
protection
of
the
state’s
groundwater
resources.
This
is
the
Illinois
Groundwater
Protection
Act,
P.A.
85—863,
effective
September
24,
1987,
which
is
codified
at
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.,
ch.
111
1/2,
par.
7451
et
seq.
and
which
also
adds
several
new
sections
to
the
Act.
In
the
regulatory
arena,
the Agency
is
directed
to
propose,
and
the
Board
to
adopt,
regulations
in
the
following
areas:
A.
Comprehensive
Ground
Water
Quality
Standards
These
regulations
are
to
be
proposed
by
the
Agency
by July
1, 1989
and
adopted
by the
Board
within
two
years
of
proposal.
Section
8
of
the
Groundwater
Protection
Act,
codified
at
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.,
ch.
111
1/2,
par.
7458,
provides
in
pertinent
part
that:
(a)
In preparing
such
regulations,
the
Agency
shall
address,
to
the
extent
feasible,
those
contaminants
which
have
been
found
in
the
groundwaters
of
the
State
and
which
are
known
to
cause,
or suspected
of
causing,
cancer,
birth
defects,
or any
other
adverse
effect
on
human
health
according
to
nationally
accepted
guidelines.
(b)
In
promulgating
these
regulations,
the
Board
shall,
consider
the
following:
(1)
recognition
that
groundwaters
differ
in
many
important
respects
from
86— 674
—27—
surface
waters,
including
water
quality,
rate
of
movement,
direction
of
flow,
accessibility,
susceptibility
of
pollution,
and
use;
(2)
classification
of
groundwaters
on
an
appropriate
basis,
such
as
their
utility
as
a
resource
or
susceptability
to
contamination;
(3) preference
for
numerical
water
quality
standards,
where
possible,
over
narrative
standards,
especially
where
specific
contaminants
have
been
commonly
detected
in
groundwaters
or
where
federal
drinking
water levels
or
advisories
are
available;
(4)
application
of
non—degradation
provisions
for
appropriate
groundwaters,
including
notification
limitations
to
trigger
preventive
response
activities;
(5)
relevant
experiences
from
other
states
where
groundwater
protection
programs
have
been
implemented;
and
(6)
existing
methods
of detecting
and
quantifying
contaminants
with
reasonable
analytical
certainty.
B.
Maximum
setback
zones
for
community
water
supply
wells
Section
14.2
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
ch.
ill
1/2,
par.
1014.2)
of
the
Act
provides
for a
minimum
200 foot
setback
from
existing
drinking
water
wells.
Section
14.3
provides
a
mechanism
whereby
a
community
water
supply
well
may
request
that
the