ILLINOIS
[…] or
advisories
are
available;
(4)
application
of
non—degradation
provisions
for
appropriate
groundwaters,
including
notification
limitations
to
trigger
preventive
response
activities;
(5)
relevant
experiences
from
other
states
where
groundwater
protection
programs
have
been
implemented;
and
(6)
existing
methods
of detecting
and
quantifying
contaminants
with
reasonable
analytical
certainty.
B.
Maximum
setback
zones
for
community
water
supply
wells
Section
14.2
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
ch.
ill
1/2,
par.
1014.2)
of
the
Act
provides
for a
minimum
200 foot
setback
from
existing
drinking
water
wells.
Section
14.3
provides
a
mechanism
whereby
a
community
water
supply
well
may
request
that
the
Agency
petition
the Board
for
establishment
of
a
maximum
setback
where
“the
outermost
boundary
of the
lateral
area
of
influence
of the
well
under
normal
operational
conditions
exceeds
the
radius
of
the
minimum
setback
zone”.
Such Agency
petitions
may be
filed
after
July
1,
1989.
C.
Standards
for
Various
Waste
Management
Facilities
Section
14.4 of
the
Act
provides
that
the
Agency
is
to
propose
regulations
no later
than
January
1,
1989,
and
that
the
Board
is
to
promulgate
regulations
governing
existing
facilities