ILLINOIS
[…] well;
or
(b)
within
a
regulated
recharge
area
as
delineated
by Board
regulation,
provided
that:
(i)
the
boundary
of
the
lateral
area
of
influence
of
a
community
water
supply
well
located
within
the
recharge
area
includes
such
activity
therein;
(ii)
the
distance
from
the
wellhead
of
the
community
water
supply
to
the
activity
does
not
exceed
2500
feet;
and
(iii)
the
community
water
supply
well
was
in existence
prior
to
January
1,
1988.
In
addition,
the
Board
shall
ensure
that
the
promulgated
regulations
are
consistent
with
86—677
—30—
and
not
pre—emptive
of
the
certification
system
provided
by Section
14.5.
The certification
system
of
Section
14.5
allows
the Agency
to
certify
that sites
“represent
a minimal
hazard
with
respect
to
contamination of
groundwaters
by
potential
primary
or potential
secondary
sources
“as
defined
in
Sections
3.59
and
3.60
of
the
Act.
Such
certification
is to
be based
on the
type
of activities
which
have
or
will
take
place
at
the
site.
A certified
site
is
exempt
from
regulations
adopted
pursuant
to
Sections
14.2
and
14.4.
D.
Additional
Regulations
For
New Disposal
Activities