1. EXHIBIT
[…] degrees
of proof, from preponderance of the evidence, to clear and
convincing evidence, to beyond a reasonable doubt, is widely
recognized, and it has been suggested that the standard of proof
required would be clearer if the degrees
of proof were defined,
respectively, as probably true, highly probably true and almost
certainly true. McBaine, Burden of Proof: Degrees
of Belief, 32
Calif.L.Rev. 242 (1944).
~
As noted, it is our opinion that KLC/WMI has met its burden with respect to all of the
siting criteria. This is subject
in several instances to the imposition of special conditions.
2
2
Section 39.2( e) of the Act provides that the siting authority "may impose such conditions as may be
reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with
regulations promulgated by the [Pollution Control] Board".
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, April 10, 2009

Jeep
&
Blazer, L.L.C
environmental law
November 5, 2008
Page 4
of 37
II.
SITING CRITERIA
Criterion 1:
the
facility is necessary to accommodate the waste needs
of
the area it
is intended to serve: