OF KANKAKEE,
[…] and
to the
legal
arguments.
The
Illinois
Constitution,
Article
VII,
does
state
that
a
home-rule
governmental
body
may
“exercise
and
perform
concurrently
with
the
state
any
power
or function
of
a home-rule
unit
to
the
extent
that
the
general
assembly
by
law does
not
specjfically
declare
the
state’s
exercise
to be
exclusive.”
Illinois
Constitution,
Article
VII,
Section
6(i) (emphasis
added).
However,
in this
case,
the
general
assembly
has clearly
indicated
its desire
to
subject
local
governmental
units
to
the
solid
waste
management
goals
of
counties,
insomuch
as
the
legislature
enacted
415
ILCS
5/39.2(a)(viii),
which
states
that
“if
[a] facility
is to be
located
in
a county
where
the
county
board
has
adopted
a solid
waste
management
plan
. .
. the
facility
[must be]
consistent
with that
plan.”
Id.
Therefore,
it is
clear that
indeed
the
Illinois
state legislature
has indicated
a preference
for
County
planning,
reflecting
its desire
to
deal
with
solid
waste
primarily
at
the
county
level.
This
is
confirmed
by the
local
Solid
Waste