BEFORE THE ILLINOIS
[…] there
was
an
unusually
heavy
rainfall
does
not
provide
new
facts
capable of
defeating
this cause
of
action.
Second, Section
12(a)
of the Act
provides
that
no
person shall
cause or
allow water
pollution
“either
alone
or in combination
with
matter
from
other sources.”
415
ILCS 5/12(a)
(2006).
It
does
not
matter
whether
the Respondent’s
neighbors
contributed
to the
discharge.
The
legal
issue
is
whether the
Respondent
caused
or allowed
the discharge.
Asserting
there was
discharge
from
the Respondent’s
neighbors
does not offer
new
information
that
is
capable of
defeating
the Complaint.
Finally,
Section
33(a)
of
the
Act, states:
“It
shall not
be a
defense to
findings of
violations
of the
provisions
of the Act
or
Board
regulations....that
the
person
has come
into
compliance
subsequent
to
the
violation.”
415 ILCS
5/33(a)
(2006). The
fact that
the Respondent
claims it
has
worked to
rectify
the situation
is not a
defense
to liability.
In its
Response,
Respondent
correctly
notes
that a
number
of factors
may
be considered
by
the Court
when making
a
penalty
determination,
however,
Complainant’s