ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 4
beyond the boundary of currently permitted pollution control
facilities, and receipt of special or hazardous waste for the
first time. (Section 3.32(b) of the Act.) Thus, the need for
siting approval only applies to “new” pollution control
facilities; siting approval need not be obtained for permitted
facilities, except as specified above.
When determining whether to grant a permit for the
development or construction Of a new pollution control facility,
the Agency must determine whether that proposed new facility has
obtained proper siting approval from the local siting authority.
Section 39(c) of the Act provides in relevant part:
No permit for the development or construction of a
new pollution control facility may be granted by the
Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency
that the location of said facility has been approved by
the County Board of the county if in an unincorporated
area, or the governing body of the municipality when in
an incorporated area in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.
That Industrial Fuels was granted siting approval by order
of the appellate court is undisputed. MDS purports to have
purchased the siting approval for the Harvey site obtained by
Industrial Fuels, and seeks to rely on that approval in seeking
its construction permits from the Agency.