ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] experiencing, and which has necessitated the expansion of the
    water supply system.
    (~~)
    Denial of Lockport’s variance request would also require the
    city to expend hundreds of thousands of dollars to come into
    compliance with a standard which may be changed soon to a point
    where said expenditures would be unnecessary.
    (Pet. at 12.)
    Thus, Lockport believes the adverse economic impact would far
    outweigh any health effects associated with the consumption of
    Lockport’s water.
    (~4~)
    Petitioner acknowledges that Section 35(a) of the Act states
    that “the Board is not required to find that an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
    standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
    substantial and certain”.
    However, that provision does not
    preclude such a finding in this case in that USEPA has proposed a
    revised standard of 20 pCi/L and is under a court order to
    promulgate a new standard.
    (Pet. at 12.)
    Lockport asserts that