ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] variances. (SCA Services v. IEPA 71 Iii. App.3d 715, 389 N.E. 2d
953; North Aurora v. IEPA PCB 89-66; Geneva v. IEPA PCB 89-107).
However, the Board will proceed with a consideration of this
matter on its merits despite the absence of a showing of
immediacy, but only with recognition of the fully developed
record and our opinion and order in PCB 88-113. The Board takes
this course of action in light of the extraordinary hardship
demonstrated by Springfield in a previous, fully considered
3
proceeding before the Board.
REGULATORY FRANEWORK
Section 36(b) of the Act
allows the Board to grant an
extension of variance
where satisfactory progress has been
demonstrated.
Section 36(b) states:
Section 36 Variances
b. Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any
variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
Section shall be granted for such period of time, not
exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the
Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and
upon the condition that the person who receives such
variance shall make such periodic progress reports as
the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended
from year to year by affirmative action of the Board.
but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.
(emphasis added)
A petition for an extension of a variance is made pursuant
to 35 Ill. Adin. Code 104.123. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.123 states:
Section 104.123 Extension of Prior Variance
a) A petition to extend a prior variance granted by the
Board shall be commenced by filing a petition for