ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
October 18, 1989
CHRISTIAN COUNTY LANDFILL, INC.,
Petitioner,
v.
)
PCB 89—92
CHRISTIAN COUNTY BOARD,
)
Respondent.
DISSENTING OPINION (by B. Forcade):
I dissent from the majority’s action today. I believe the
sweeping rejection of the Christian County Board’s conditions is
not warranted.
The Environmental Protection Act (“Act”) allows local
governments to approve or deny the siting of landfills such as
the one under review here. If the county board decides to
approve, it may impose conditions upon that approval. Section
39.2 (e) of the Act states in pertinent part:
***In granting approval for a site the county
board or governing body of the municipality
may impose such conditions as may be reason-
able and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent
with regulations promulgated by the Board.
#c~
(Emphasis added).
In evaluating the distinction between decisions to grant or deny
site approval and decisions to impose conditions, the courts have
generally held the former to be adjudicatory in nature and the
latter to be legislative in nature. Our Second District reached