ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] October 18, 1989
    CHRISTIAN COUNTY LANDFILL, INC.,
    Petitioner,
    v.
    )
    PCB 89—92
    CHRISTIAN COUNTY BOARD,
    )
    Respondent.
    DISSENTING OPINION (by B. Forcade):
    I dissent from the majority’s action today. I believe the
    sweeping rejection of the Christian County Board’s conditions is
    not warranted.
    The Environmental Protection Act (“Act”) allows local
    governments to approve or deny the siting of landfills such as
    the one under review here. If the county board decides to
    approve, it may impose conditions upon that approval. Section
    39.2 (e) of the Act states in pertinent part:
    ***In granting approval for a site the county
    board or governing body of the municipality
    may impose such conditions as may be reason-
    able and necessary to accomplish the purposes
    of this Section and as are not inconsistent
    with regulations promulgated by the Board.
    #c~
    (Emphasis added).
    In evaluating the distinction between decisions to grant or deny
    site approval and decisions to impose conditions, the courts have
    generally held the former to be adjudicatory in nature and the
    latter to be legislative in nature.