ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] That it is the belief of the United City of
the Village of Yorkville that said 1991
variance deadline would enable either
legislation to be adopted by the United
States Congress permitting an adequate
financial resource for the construction of
the necessary shallow water or pipeline
improvements, whichever alternative is
ultimately adopted by the City, or in the
alternative that legislation to raise the
current radium levels as set forth in the
attached Exhibit “H” shall have passed by
said time, greatly reducing the cost of
compliance herein.
(Pet., p.6).
The Board points out that Section 35(a) of the Act states:
The Board may grant individual variances
beyond the limitations prescribed in this
Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation
of adequate proof, that compliance with any
rule or regulation, requirement or order of
the Board would impose an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship. However, the Board is
not required to find that an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship exists exclusively
because the regulatory standard is under
2 The Board notes that Yorkville filed petitions on October
13, 1987 and January 18, 1989 which were both dismissed because
of Yorkville’s failure to comply with Board Orders.
103—49
8
review and the costs of compliance are
substantial and certain. (emphasis added).
A variance temporarily relieves a person from complying with
regulations or Orders of the Board while that person takes
actions to ultimately achieve compliance. Variances are not to
be utilized in succession indefinitely as a means of attaining
defacto permanent relief.