ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] an erroneous bases for permit denial. The Board cannot say that
an applicant is denied fundamental fairness merely because the
Agency’s denial statement is complicated and requires a detailed
analysis by the applicant in order to present his case on review.
Therefore, the Board rejects CESI’s contention that the ar~ended
denial statement fails to comply with Section 39(a) simply because
the denial statement details numerous sections of the Act and
regulations.
CESI’s second contention is that the amended denial statement
fails to comply with Section 39(a) (4) of the Act. Section 39(a) (4)
provides that the denial statement shall include “a statement of
specific reasons why the Act and regulations might not be met if
the permit were granted.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111 1/2, par.
l039(a)(4).) The amended denial statement is paraphrased above.
The Board finds that the eight points contained in the amended
denial statement coupled with the cited section of the Act and
regulations sufficiently set forth the reasons why the Act and