ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facilities are prohibited from extending water service, by virtue
of not being able to obtain the requisite permits, if their water
fails to meet any of the several standards for finished water
supplies. This provision is a feature of Illinois regulations
not found in federal law.. It is this prohibition which the
County herein requests be lifted. The granting of the County’s
request, as the County properly notes (R. at 416), does not
preclude enforcement for violation of the radium drinking water
standards.
On the matter of proper scope of a variance proceeding,
Section 35 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act provides,
in relevant part:
To the extent consistent with applicable provisions
of the
...
Federal Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93—
523),
...
and regulations pursuant thereto,
a. The Board may grant individual variances
beyond the limitations prescribed in this
Act, whenever it is found, upon
-
presentations of adequate proof, that
compliance with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board would
impose an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship.
An appellate court decision has held that:
The burden of proving arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship is on the party seeking the variance. (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1037.) The
petitioner must establish that the hardship resulting
from a denial of the variance would outweigh the