ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] on pages C—86 through C—92 of the County’s Supplemental Record,
filed December 8, 1987.
The County record shows at C—9l and C—92 that County Board
Members Barker and R. Schroeder were absent and that County Board
Members Carley, Kelly, and Lanoue voted present on each of the
eight individual roll calls.
89—52
—3—
Hearing was held January 21, 1988 in Watseka, Illinois.
Briefs were filed by Ash on March 21, 1988, and by the County on
April 5, 1988.
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Requirements for the siting of new regional pollution
control facilities are specified in the Act. Section 39(c) of
the Act provides that “no permit for the development or
construction of a new regional pollution control facility may be
granted by the Environmental Protection Agency unless the
applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of said
facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if
in an unincorporated area ~ in accordance with Section 39.2 of
this Act”. At the time this proceeding was before the Iroquois
County Board, Section 39.2 provided in pertinent part:
(a) The county board
***
shall approve the site
location suitability for such new regional
pollution control facility only in accordance with
the following criteria: