ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] I respectfully dissent from todayts decision. The majority
    would hold that the General Assembly’s intention was to exclude
    unpermitted landfills from the scope of Section 21(p) of tne
    Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”). This holding
    unnecessarily eliminates an effective enforcement mechanism.
    do not feel that the language of Section 21(p) supports this
    outcome. Additionally, I am disturbed that the majority, by so
    holding, dismisses this case on a theory that was not advanced by
    the respondent and has not been briefed by either party.
    Section 21(p) reads:
    Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is
    required to have a permit under subsection (d)
    of this Section, in a manner which results in
    any of the following conditions:
    1. refuse in standing or flowing waters;
    2. leachate flows entering waters of the
    State;
    3. leachate flows exiting the landfill
    confines (as determined by the boundaries
    established for the landfill by a permit
    issued by the Agency);
    4. open burning of refuse in violation of
    Section 9 of this Act;
    5. uncovered refuse remaining from any
    previous operating day or at the
    conclusion of any operating day, unless
    authorized by permit;
    6. failure to provide final cover within
    time limits established by Board
    regulations;
    7. acceptance of wastes without necessary
    permits;
    82— 161

    —2—
    8. scavenging as defined by Board
    regulations;
    9. deposition of refuse in any unpermitted
    portion of the landfill;
    10. acceptance of a special waste without a
    required manifest;
    11. failure to submit reports required by
    permits or Board regulations; and
    12. failure to collect and contain litter
    form
    the
    site
    by
    the
    end
    of
    each
    operating day.
    The prohibitions specified in this subsection
    (p) shall be enforceable by the Agency either
    by administrative citation under Section 31.1
    of this Act or as otherwise provided by this
    Act.
    The specific prohibitions in this
    subsection do not limit the power of the Board
    to
    establish
    regulations
    or
    standards
    applicable to sanitary landfills.
    Section 21(p) of the Act applies to sanitary landfill
    operations “required to have a permit.” The respondent’s
    operation certainly was required to have a permit, in order to
    comply with the Act and regulations that prohibit open dumping