ILLIN~IS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] county. It is impossible to know what restrictions will be
    placed on “outside” waste at the landfill facilities in the
    surrounding area, including Wisconsin, at the time Lake County’s
    landfill capacity is exhausted. Therefore, I would reverse the
    County Board’s finding on criterion one.
    Criterion No. 2
    My dissent from the majority opinion on criterion two
    whether the proposed facility is so designed, located, and
    proposed to be operated as to protect the public health, safety,
    and welfare
    arises from the belief that Section 39.2 does not
    empower the county to consider technical aspects of landfill
    design.
    82—82

    Section 2(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act)
    specifically states that the Act’s purpose is “to establish a
    unified, state—wide program, supplemented by private remedies to
    restore, protect, and enhance the quality of the environment
    .“
    (emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 1111/2, par.
    1002(b)). It is impossible to achieve such a unified, state—wide
    plan if each unit of local government is allowed to consider
    whatever technical factors it chooses. Technical aspects are