ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] categories are designated by the Board for purposes of
discussion and analysis. Duo Fast has not categorized the
claimed information in this manner or explained the specific
reason for claiming this material as a trade secret. The claimed
material is found at pages 1—3, 5—7, 9, 11—13, Attachment A
(complete), Attachment B (complete) and pages 1—2 of Attachment
E.
76.122
—7—
The Board finds that the number and type of staple making
machines at the Duo Fast facility and the VOM emission rates in
tons per year from these various types of machines constitute
emission data under the Act and CAA. 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A)
defines emission data as “information necessary to determine the
identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other char-
acteristics
...
of any emission which has been emitted by the
source...” (emphasis added). In the instant case, Duo Fast
operates over 100 conventional staple making machines and a
number of light and heavy wire machines at its Franklin Park
facility. Each of these machines is an individual emission
source regulated by 35 Ill. Adm. Code 215.204. This regulation