ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] *The Agency has incorporated by reference its November 21,
    1985 Recommendation in PCB 85—193 into its January 23, 1986
    Recommendation in PCB 86—14 and has incorporated both of these
    prior Recommendations into its February 26, 1986 Recommendation
    in PCB 86—28. Accordingly, the November 21, 1985 Recommendation
    in PCB 85—193 will be cited as “1st Rec.”, while the January 23,
    1986 Recommendation in PCB 86—14 will be cited as “2nd Rec.”.
    Similarly, the February 26, 1986 Recommendation in PCB 86—28 will
    be cited as “3rd Rec.”.

    —2—
    extension pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Illinois Environmental
    Protection Act (Act) which reads as follows:
    Section 36
    c. Any provisional variance granted by the
    Board pursuant to subsection (b) of
    Section 35 shall be for a period of time
    not to exceed 45 days. Upon receipt of a
    recommendation from the Agency to extend
    this time period, the Board shall grant
    up to an additional 45 days. The
    provisional variances granted to any one
    person shall not exceed a total of 90
    days during any calendar year.
    Since the present provisional request in PCB 86-28 is the
    second request within the calendar year of 1986, it comes within
    the purview of Section 36(c) and is therefore appropriate under
    the circumstances.
    The Greater Peoria Sanitary District owns and operates