ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] basis that the 30 day appeal time should run from May 28, the
date of the Agency’s IWQMP decision, rather than July
22,
~985
the date of issuance of the NPDES permit; this argument is
summarily rejected.
The Agency’s lack of standing argument is premised
on
the
position that Section 40 of the Act does not explicitly authorize
third party appeals of NPDES permits, and thus to the extent
Section 105.102 (b)(3) asserts such jurisdiction, the rule is
invalid pursuant to the holding of Landfill, Inc., supra.
However, this argument does not take into account Section
11
of the Act. Section 11(a) recites the legislative findings of
the desirability
of Illinois’
securement of NPDES
enforcement
primacy.
Section 11(b) “authorize(s),
empower(s), and direct(s)
the Board to adopt such regulations
...
as will enable
the State
to secure federal approval to issue NPDES permits
...“.
The
question then becomes one of whether third party appeals of NJPDES
p~?rmits is federally required.
65-285
—
4
The regulations
at issue were adopted in Docket R73-11 and
12, In The Matter of: National Pollutant Discharge Elimination
System Regulations Orders of August 29
and