ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] vigo~ous1ypursuing the criminal proceeding even though it was
    unfortunate that the issue of potential Board penalties became
    :volved, However, I believe the Board allowed itself to become
    :nappropriately entangled in the outcome of the criminal
    proceeding. This stipulation did not contain a penalty solely
    because a criminal penalty had already been imposed on the
    respondent and paid by it to the Circuit Court of Stephenson
    County.
    Nothing in the Act generally, and specifically under Title
    XII: Penalties (Sec. 42—45), provides for a superseding of
    remedies in one action over another, In fact, Section 45(a) makes
    additionally clear that “No existing civil or criminal remedy for
    any wrongful action shall be excluded or impaired by this Act.”
    Indeed, the potential liability for Board—imposed
    monetary
    penalties is even greater for a violation
    relating to
    an NPDES
    permit program (see Sec. 42(a)), And the
    violations
    in this
    case warranted a penalty. Imposition
    of a penalty in
    court for