ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] this case,
I
also appreciate the Attorney General’s success in
vigo~ous1ypursuing the criminal proceeding even though it was
unfortunate that the issue of potential Board penalties became
:volved, However, I believe the Board allowed itself to become
:nappropriately entangled in the outcome of the criminal
proceeding. This stipulation did not contain a penalty solely
because a criminal penalty had already been imposed on the
respondent and paid by it to the Circuit Court of Stephenson
County.
Nothing in the Act generally, and specifically under Title
XII: Penalties (Sec. 42—45), provides for a superseding of
remedies in one action over another, In fact, Section 45(a) makes
additionally clear that “No existing civil or criminal remedy for
any wrongful action shall be excluded or impaired by this Act.”
Indeed, the potential liability for Board—imposed
monetary
penalties is even greater for a violation
relating to
an NPDES
permit program (see Sec. 42(a)), And the
violations
in this
case warranted a penalty. Imposition
of a penalty in
court for