ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] was filed with the Board. No members of the public were present
and no additional evidence was adduced at the hearing.
The Village owns and operates a public water supply facility
serving approximately 270 people in Montgomery County. This
facility’s treatment process includes aeration, filtration,
fluoridation and chlorination of the water.
In Count I of the Complaint the Agency alleged that the
Village operated its supply, from September 12, 1973 until the
date of the filing of the Complaint, without having in its employ
a properly certified water supply operator in violation of
Section 1(b) of the Operation of a Public Water Supply Act (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1973, Ch. 111 1/2, par. 501—523) (Certification Statute).
Section 1(b) requires:
“Each public water supply which includes fil-
tration, aeration and filtration, or ion
exchange equipment as a part of its primary
treatment shall have in its employ at least
one natural person certified as competent as
a Class B or Class A water supply operator.”
20— 235
—2—
Respondent admits that it has operated its supply from September
12, 1973 to August 25, 1975, without having in its employ a
Class B or Class A operator.
In Count II of the Complaint the Aqency alleged that the