ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] business is not a large quarry. It has a maximum output of
125 tons of crushed rock per hour. The quarry is located in a
rural area at least a mile from all residences (R.14). The
Respondent employs thirteen (13) people (R.14). The possibility
of a $430,000 judgment against the Respondent and an outstanding
debt of $60,000 would have a chilling effect on credit or
borrowing power. However it should be noted that the law suit
against Respondent was dismissed in December 1974. Respondent
continued to delay getting a permit after the most mitigating
circumstance ceased to exist. In Section 2(b) of the Act
it is stated that “It is the purpose of this Act
. . . .
to
assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully
considered and borne by those who cause them.” Respondent
should not profit from his own delay. For these reasons we
shall order Respondent to pay a penalty of $750 in addition
to complying with the terms of the settlement agreement.
20—351
—4—
The Board realizes that the emissions of limestone dust